PDA

View Full Version : How can I see much ram has my vps?



infinitomagazine
05-08-2007, 19:47 PM
I have a vps with 1gb ram ( recently updated )
how can I see how much ram my VPS has
which command I need to use to see that
thanks

zaxihosting
05-09-2007, 13:38 PM
Hi,
Do You Have Any control panel?
Many Thanks

infinitomagazine
05-10-2007, 20:33 PM
Hi,
Do You Have Any control panel?
Many Thanks

I have direct admin

XSIS-HOST
05-11-2007, 13:57 PM
If you are in the admistrator panel of DirectAdmin, look in Admin Tools - The Click on Server Information.

infinitomagazine
05-12-2007, 21:25 PM
1 VPS
last pid: 16608; load averages: 15.04, 13.98, 14.97 up 28+08:35:56 01:23:49
122 processes: 3 running, 119 sleeping
CPU states: 5.2% user, 0.0% nice, 8.3% system, 0.8% interrupt, 85.6% idle
Mem: 2369M Active, 482M Inact, 281M Wired, 112M Cache, 112M Buf, 264M Free
Swap: 8192M Total, 1036M Used, 7156M Free, 12% Inuse,

2VPS
last pid: 97656; load averages: 1.63, 1.99, 2.17 up 27+18:50:51 01:36:37
29 processes: 1 running, 28 sleeping
CPU states: 42.2% user, 0.0% nice, 32.8% system, 14.8% interrupt, 10.2% idle
Mem: 1371M Active, 227M Inact, 256M Wired, 82M Cache, 112M Buf, 54M Free
Swap: 2048M Total, 1218M Used, 830M Free, 59% Inuse

FIRST VPS WORKS REALLY GReat
now how I have to read all info?

Underwater_demon
05-13-2007, 08:54 AM
Download vps ram soft,you can download it from www.chuligankes.lt or if there isnt that thing then find it in google,

nazia
11-25-2007, 02:53 AM
lolzz..
Just go to computer markeet and buy a new one ram for your VPS..And make it attach with your system..
And check the ram..
Your ram will increase..
Is it simple...
hunhun...

stackhacks
01-08-2008, 18:53 PM
If your website offers quick support, it'll be easy to just open up a new support ticket. They'll tell you all the system specs.

If not, you can look at the page where you first signed up with the plan. It should tell you the information you need.

bbalegere
01-09-2008, 09:17 AM
I think there is command to display system information in SSH.
Some SSH expert will be knowing it.
You have to use some switch with the uname command.

sunken
01-09-2008, 19:12 PM
In the SSH shell, 'top' will tell you what your ram is. It displays similar information at the top of the display as the Server Information in DirectAdmin does.

mountlaurel
01-17-2008, 13:11 PM
yes use TOP on ssh.. hehehe

james0131
01-25-2014, 03:09 AM
If you are in the admistrator panel of DirectAdmin, look in Admin Tools - The Click on Server Information.


I agree with him it was best way to check detail about ram